Montgomery RB Washington is Montgomery County Football Player of the Year


FOOTBALL IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY

SUPERLATIVES

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jalen Washington, Sr., RB, Montgomery

District 10-5A MVP – 2,281 rushing yards, 31 TD; 110 receiving yards, 1 TD

OFFENSIVE MVP: Mabrey Mettauer, Soph., QB, The Woodlands

District 13-6A MVP – 2,461 passing yards, 25 TD; 444 rushing yards, 15 TD

DEFENSIVE MVP: Martrell Harris Jr., Sr., LB, The Woodlands (Texas A&M)

District 13-6A Defensive MVP – 66 tackles, 5 sacks, 4 FF, 3 FR, 1 INT

NEW OF THE YEAR: Quanell X Farrakhan Jr., Fr., WR, Grand Oaks

District 13-6A First Team – 736 receiving yards, 9 TDs; 230 rushing yards, 2 TD

SPECIAL TEAMS MVP: Sam Lee, Soph., KR / PR, Lake Creek

District 10-5A First Team – 297 yards on punt return, 297 yards on punt return, 4 TDs

MVP UTILITY: Jadarius Brown, Sr., DB / WR / RET, Willis (Sam Houston State)

District 13-6A Utility MVP – 31 tackles, 3 sacks, 3 FF, 1 FR; 366 receiving yards, 2 TD; 501 return yards

COACH OF THE YEAR: John Bolfing, Montgomery

District 10-5A Coach of the Year: 11-1 record, district championship, regional finalist

FIRST TEAM FROM ALL COUNTIES

OFFENSE

QB – Clayton Garlock, Sr., Conroe

District 13-6A MVP – 3,263 yards, 26 TD, 9 INT, 60%; 159 rush, 840 rush yards, 9 TD

RB – Hunter Bilbo, Sr. Magnolia West

District 8-5A Offensive MVP – 183 rushes, 1,589 yards, 21 TD

RB – Kedrick Reescano, Jr., New Caney

District 8-5A First Team – 217 rushes, 1,542 yards, 22 touchdowns; 23 rec, 333 yards, 3 TD

RB – Brandon High, Jr., Grand Oaks

District 13-6A First Team – 136 rush, 1,085 yards, 15 TD

WR – Louis Williams III, Jr., Conroe

District 13-6A First Team – 70 rec, 1,367 yards, 16 TDs

WR – Ben Ferguson, Sr., The Woodlands

District 13-6A First Team – 46 rec, 1,011 yards, 13 TDs

WR – Justin Herman, Jr., Montgomery

District 10-5A First Team – 68 rec, 952 yards, 13 TDs

TE – Cody Mladenka, Sr., College Park (Baylor)

District 13-6A First Team – 34 rec, 549 yards, 8 TDs

OL – Kaden Sieracki, Sr., Les Bois (Baylor)

District 13-6A First Team

OL – Cobe Williams, Jr., College Park

District 13-6A First Team

OL – Colby Gorman, Sr., TWCA

TAPPS All-State First Team

OL – Zach Rogers, Sr., Willis (Texas A&M)

District 13-6A First Team

OL – William Bisso, Sr., John Cooper

All Southwest Prep Conference

UTL – Conner Dunphy, Soph., College Park

District 13-6A First Team – 57 rec, 566 yards, 3 TDs; 55 rush, 343 yards, 8 TD

DEFENSE

DL – John Podowski, Sr., The Woods

District 13-6A First Team – 61 tackles, 10 sacks, 10 TFL, 2 FF, 34 pressed

DL – Bradley Warren, Sr., The Woods

District 13-6A First Team – 61 tackles, 9 sacks, 1 FF, 1 FR

DL – Zach Cooper, Sr., Montgomery

District 10-5A First Team – 94 tackles, 2 sacks, 2 FF, 1 FR

DL – Johnny McHenry, Sr., Willis

District 13-6A First Team – 68 tackles, 5 sacks, 17 TFL, 4 FR, 2 FF

LB – William Alexander, Sr., Magnolia

District 8-5A First Team – 101 tackles, 1 sack, 6 dispatches, 2 FR,

LB – Leslie Williams, Sr., Montgomery (Williams College)

District 10-5A First Team – 200 tackles, 2 sacks, 12 TFL, 1 INT, 1 FR

LB – Aiden Collier, Sr., Willis

District 13-6A First Team – 131 tackles, 2 sacks, 18TFL, 1 FF

LB – Dax Linscomb, Jr., New Caney

District 8-5A First Team – 83 tackles, 8 TFL, 2 FF, 1 INT

DB – Marcus Scott II, Sr., Conroe (Missouri)

District 13-6A First Team – 28 tackles, 2 INT, 7 PBU, 2 FF, 2 BLKS

DB – Joseph Golden, Sr., College Park

District 13-6A First Team – 54 tackles, 3 INT, 7BU, 1 TD

DB – Jackson Blank, Jr., Magnolia West

District 8-5A First Team – 81 tackles, 2 INT, 2 PBU, 1FF, 1FR

DB – Dereck Felder Jr., Sr., TWCA

Honorable Mention TAPPS All-State – 51 tackles, 9 INT, 1 FF, 1 FR

DB – Kyler Wilson, Jr., Montgomery

District 8-5A First Team – 55 tackles, 2 INT, 11 PBU

UTL – Kade Houston, Jr., Alliance Christian

TAPPS All-State First Team – 87 tackles, 15 TFL, 4 FF, 1 FR, 1 TD; 196 rush, 1788 yards, 31 TD; 26 rec, 657 late, 15 TD

SPECIAL TEAMS

KR / PR (defensive back) – Kayden Cooper, Soph., New Caney

District 8-5A (DB) Second Team – 247 yards on punt return, 2 touchdowns; 3 INT

K – Wuester Cruz, Sr., Conroe

District 13-6A First Team – 7/7 FG, 40/44 PAT

P (Linebacker) – Matthew Humplik, Sr., Oak Ridge

District 13-6A First Team (LB / P) – 34 punts, 39.4 average, 69 long; 5 bags, 10 TFL

DS – Cade Rochinski, Sr., Lake Creek

District 10-5A First Team

SECOND TEAM FROM ALL COUNTIES

QB – Brock Bolfing, Sr., Montgomery

District 10-5A offensive MVP – 2,104 passing yards, 22 touchdowns, 7 INT, 64%; 2 advanced TD

QB – Ty Buckmon, Sr., College Park

District 13-6A First Team – 2,436 passing yards, 24 touchdowns, 9 INT, 64%; 468 rushing yards, 11 TD

RB – JoBarre Reed, Sr., The Woodlands

District 13-6A First Team – 144 rush, 929 yards, 10 TD

RB – Jaxon Pierce, Sr., John Cooper

All-SPC – 136 rush, 959 yards, 13 TD

RB – Roric Hawkins, Jr., TWCA

TAPPS All-State Second Team – 152 rushes, 1,309 yards, 15 TD

FB – Arkez Gomez, Jr., New Caney

District 8-5A First Team – 46 points, 238 yards, 3 TDs; 34 rec, 349 yards, 2 TD

WR – Holden Rook, Sr., College Park

District 13-6A First Team – 33 rec, 916 yards, 11 TDs

WR – Cameron Thomas, Jr., New Caney

District 8-5A First Team – 53 rec, 901 yards, 11 TDs

WR – Jaquale Harrison, Jr., Oak Ridge

District 13-6A First Team – 39 rec, 682 yards, 7 TDs

TE – Mac Childs, Sr., Magnolia

District 8-5A First Team – 14 rec, 200 yards, 3 TD

OL – Jake Hird, Senior, Montgomery

District 10-5A First Team

OL – Cameron DelRey, Jr., Oak Ridge

District 13-6A First Team

OL – Jalyn Brown, Sr., The Woodlands

District 13-6A First Team

OL – Sebastian Duarte, Sr., Les Bois

District 13-6A First Team

OL – Caden Auger, Sr., Legacy Preparation

Honorable Mention TAPPS All-District

UTL – Kai Aroca-Disdier, Jr., Magnolia West

District 8-5A Utility MVP – 108 rush, 949 yards, 9 TD; 12 rec, 103 yards; 25 tackles, 2 FR, 1 bag

DEFENSE

DL – Andrew Edmonson, Sr., College Park

District 13-6A First Team – 40 tackles, 6 sacks, 8 TFL, 12 rush, 2 FF, 1 FR

DL – KC Curtis, Senior, Magnolia

District 8-5A MVP defensive lineman – 30 tackles, 3 ½ sacks, 7 TFL, 2FR

DL – Gamble Reed, Sr., John Cooper (Colby College)

All-SPC – 69 tackles, 10 ½ sacks, 18 TFL, 3 FF

DL – David Soriano, Sr., Willis

District 13-6A First Team – 46 tackles, 4 sacks, 18 TFL, 2 FF

DL – Roger Clubb, Sr., Magnolia West

District 8-5A First Team – 31 tackles, 8 sacks, 4 TFL, 2FR, 1 FF

DL – Tayte Baker, Jr., New Caney

District 8-5A First Team – 52 tackles, 6 sacks, 15 TFL, 8 rushes

LB – Brett Lane, Sr., College Park

District 13-6A First Team – 85 tackles, 1 sack

LB – John Alexander, Sr., Magnolia

District 8-5A First Team – 47 tackles, 5 TFL, 3 rush, 3 INT, 1 FF, 1 FR, 1 TD

LB – Tommy Kratt, Jr., The Woods

District 13-6A First Team – 52 tackles, 5 sacks, 1 FF

LB – Blake Pitts, Sr., John Cooper

All-SPC – 54 tackles, 5 TFL, 1 INT, 1FF

LB – Kade Dunlap, Senior, Magnolia West

District 8-5A Second Team – 99 tackles, 2 sacks, 1 FF, 1 FR

DB – Traveon Hampton, Sr., New Caney

District 8-5A First Team – 90 tackles, 2 INT, 3 PBU

DB – De’Von Lovelady, Jr., Willis

District 13-6A First Team – 22 tackles, 3 INT; 32 rush, 292 yards, 4 TD

DB – Mason White, Jr., Montgomery

District 10-5A First Team – 103 tackles, 1 INT

DB – Aidan Bailey, Sr., Legacy Preparation

TAPPS All-State Second Team – 100 tackles, 3 TFL, 1 sack, 1 INT

SPECIAL TEAMS

KR / PR (defensive back) – Garrison Hefner, Sr., Magnolia

District 13-6A First Team – 14 punt returns, 141 yards; 49 tackles, 3 INT, 4 PBU

K – Nick de las Alas, Sr., Montgomery

District 10-5A First Team – 6/8 FG, 63/65 PAT

P – Sawyer Matchett, Jr., Lake Creek

District 10-5A First Team – 22 punts, 38 yards average, 57 long

LS – Alex Martin, Sr., The Woods

District 13-6A First Team


Comments are closed.